Apricot Kernel Oil is a lighter, less oily carrier that is light orange in colour.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Available in 100ml
Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca – rich, multi purpose oil
This oil is almost identical to almond oil but more expensive and less produced. Apricot Kernel Oil is perfect for the skin and great when used in skincare. A pale yellow colour, cold pressed, the oil is said to lower cholesterol levels if taken internally. Externally it is a muscle relaxant, helps to prevent premature aging and is especially recommended for dry skin. The oil is sometimes blended 50% with sunflower and will keep for 2 - 3 years in a cool, dark place.
How to use?
Apply directly to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops of essential oil in 50ml for massage.