Camellia oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the plant which grows wild in the mountains of Japan and China. A clear light yellow oil with little to no aroma.
Available in 100ml, 500ml or 1000ml.
Latin Name: Camellia sasanqua – for deep moisturising and feeding.
Origin:Asia, Middle Europe
Camellia oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the plant which grows wild in the mountains of Japan and China. A clear light yellow oil with little to no aroma. The oil has been used for Centuries by Japanese women for skin and hair care. The oil is soothing to the skin and is thought to be anti-aging. Keeps for 9 months in a cool place. Camellia oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium. Camellia seed oil is high in oleic acid. Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion. Camellia oil is similar in viscosity to jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils, making it an excellent choice as a facial oil. The light nature of Camellia oil along with its high nutrient and non pore blocking composition make it ideal for use as a baby massage oil. Camellia blends well with Sweet Almond oil to make a wonderful massage oil
* Macerated Oil
How to use?
Apply directly to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops of essential oil in 50ml for massage.