Distilled from selected gum resin, Frankincense has fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities. It is useful for everyday stresses and strains and also grief.
Olibanum gum, incense
Distilled from selected gum resin
India, China, Middle East
This is a small elegant tree indigenous to the Middle East and highly prized in Israel for its resin, which is burned in religious ceremonies. The resin is collected from small cuts made in the bark of the tree and then steam distilled to produce frankincense essential oil.
A pale yellow oil with a fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities.
In ancient Egypt the resin was used for rejuvenation in the form of face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. It was also used for respiratory infection, which is how it came to be used in religious services.
Anxiety, blemishes, colds, coughs, dry skin, nervousness, scars, skin ailments, stress, ulcers, wrinkles, wounds. Frankincense is often added to skincare products such as creams and toners.
Blends well with
Lavender, cedarwood, myrrh, lemon and pine.
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Tests show that frankincense essential oil is effective against Listeria.
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (40%), some ketones, alcohols and esters.
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.