Jasmine is extracted using the flower heads to produce an oil that has a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones. It is used for nourishing and balancing. A good tonic.
J. officinale, Poet’s jessamine
Solvent extraction using the flower heads
Mediterranean, China ( India)
An evergreen shrub or vine that grows up to 10m high with delicate bright green leaves and star-shaped very fragrant white flowers
A dark orange-brown oil with a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones.
In China the flowers were used to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery.
Jasmine Absolute is used for severe depression. It builds confidence and dispels nervous tension. It is a powerful natural aphrodisiac. It also has a very beneficial effect on the respiratory system, by soothing irritating coughs and helping with hoarseness and laryngitis. It furthermore helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. It improves scars, dry skin, and stretch marks. Jasmine Oil is a uterine tonic for menstrual cramps. It benefits both the male and female body systems by regulating hormone balance. Jasmine Oil helps menstruation, labor, lactation, impotence, male infertility, and the prostate.
Jasmine oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.
Blends well with
Geranium, lemon, clary and sandalwood.
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. The absolute is used in a wide range of cosmetics and food products.
Main chemical constituents
There are over 100 constituents in this well-balanced oil, the smell being carried in the Jasmine, which is a ketone.
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.